Go to main content

Timetable

Trains depart from the bottom station every 30 minutes on the hour or half hour. From the top station 15 minutes later in each case.

In case of high number of visitors and availability of drivers, the trains run every 15 minutes from the bottom and top stations. The same applies to the operation of coupled traction units.

January 1, 2024 –
February 29, 2024

  • Monday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Tuesday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Wednesday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Thursday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Friday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Saturday 11:00 – 18:00
  • Sunday 11:00 – 18:00

Exceptions

  • January 1, 2024 (Neujahr) 11:00 – 18:00
  • January 29, 2024 (Instandhaltungsarbeiten) Closed
  • January 30, 2024 (Instandhaltungsarbeiten) Closed
  • January 31, 2024 (Instandhaltungsarbeiten) Closed

March 1, 2024 –
March 28, 2024

  • Monday 10:00 – 18:00
  • Tuesday 10:00 – 18:00
  • Wednesday 10:00 – 18:00
  • Thursday 10:00 – 18:00
  • Friday 10:00 – 18:00
  • Saturday 10:00 – 18:00
  • Sunday 10:00 – 18:00

March 29, 2024 –
April 30, 2024

  • Monday 10:00 – 19:00
  • Tuesday 10:00 – 19:00
  • Wednesday 10:00 – 19:00
  • Thursday 10:00 – 19:00
  • Friday 10:00 – 19:00
  • Saturday 10:00 – 19:00
  • Sunday 10:00 – 19:00

Exceptions

  • April 1, 2024 (Ostermontag) 10:00 – 19:00
  • March 29, 2024 (Karfreitag) 10:00 – 19:00
  • March 31, 2024 (Ostersonntag) 10:00 – 19:00

May 1, 2024 –
September 30, 2024

  • Monday 09:00 – 19:00
  • Tuesday 09:00 – 19:00
  • Wednesday 09:00 – 19:00
  • Thursday 09:00 – 19:00
  • Friday 09:00 – 19:00
  • Saturday 09:00 – 19:00
  • Sunday 09:00 – 19:00

Exceptions

  • May 1, 2024 (Tag der Arbeit) 09:00 – 19:00
  • May 5, 2024 (Rhein in Flammen) 09:00 – 23:00
  • May 9, 2024 (Christi Himmelfahrt) 09:00 – 19:00
  • May 19, 2024 (Pfingstsonntag) 09:00 – 19:00
  • May 20, 2024 (Pfingstmontag) 09:00 – 19:00
  • May 30, 2024 (Fronleichnam) 09:00 – 19:00

October 1, 2024 –
October 31, 2024

  • Monday 10:00 – 18:00
  • Tuesday 10:00 – 18:00
  • Wednesday 10:00 – 18:00
  • Thursday 10:00 – 18:00
  • Friday 10:00 – 18:00
  • Saturday 10:00 – 18:00
  • Sunday 10:00 – 18:00

Exceptions

  • October 3, 2024 (Tag der Deutschen Einheit) 10:00 – 18:00

November 1, 2024 –
November 17, 2024

  • Monday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Tuesday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Wednesday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Thursday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Friday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Saturday 11:00 – 18:00
  • Sunday 11:00 – 18:00

Exceptions

  • November 1, 2024 (Allerheiligen) 11:00 – 18:00

November 18, 2024 –
December 31, 2024

  • Monday Closed
  • Tuesday Closed
  • Wednesday Closed
  • Thursday Closed
  • Friday Closed
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed

January 1, 2025 –
February 28, 2025

  • Monday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Tuesday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Wednesday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Thursday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Friday 12:00 – 17:00
  • Saturday 11:00 – 18:00
  • Sunday 11:00 – 18:00

Exceptions

  • January 1, 2025 (Neujahr) 11:00 – 18:00

Letzter Fahrtag ist der 12. November 2023 (Ausnahmen siehe News).

Die Drachenfelsbahn fährt wieder ab dem 01. Januar 2024 um 11:00 Uhr.